Home Page

Local Governing Board

Local Governing Board

 

The local governing board is responsible for ensuring it is run to promote pupil achievement. The duties include supporting the head teacher in setting the strategic direction, policies and objectives, monitoring the school budget, reviewing the schools progress against the budget and objectives and appointing, challenging and supporting the executive head teacher, with support from the LAAT.

 

It is made up of parent governors, staff governors, LAAT appointed governors, and foundation governors (appointed by the church) and each governor serves a 4 year term. All types of people can become governors; no special qualifications are needed, although you need to be over 18 years of age when appointed. Enthusiasm, commitment and an interest in education are the most important qualities you need.

 

To contact the governing body, please email Mr M Barber, Clerk to Governors - clerk@csm.lincs.sch.uk

 

The current structure of our Local Board Members

 

Name

Governor Type

Responsibilities

Commitments

Elected

Until

Rev’d Susan Allison

DBE foundation

Finance, buildings and personnel committee

Pupils and provision committee

08.01.16

07.01.20

Miss Poppy Babiczuk

Staff

Pupils and provision committee

01.09.16

31.08.20

Mr Chris Cartlidge

LAAT

Chair of Pupils and provision committee

Link governor

01.02.18

31.01.22

Richard Eaton

 

DBE Foundation

Vice chair of FGB

Chair of Finance, buildings and personnel committee

Pupils and provision committee

13.05.14

12.05.18

Mrs Anita Fox

 

LAAT

 

Chair of FGB

Finance, buildings and personnel committee

Pupils and provision committee

01.02.17

31.01.21

Mrs Faye Hatton

 

Parent

Finance, buildings and personnel committee

06.11.15

05.11.19

Mrs Kate Hodson

 

Executive Head Teacher

Finance, buildings and personnel committee

Pupils and provision committee

 

 

Mr Paul Maltby

 

Community

Vice chair of Finance, buildings and personnel committee

31.08.15

30.08.19

Mr Mike Mills

 

Parent

Pupils and provision committee

12.05.17

11.05.21

Mr Michael Ridge

 

LAAT

Pupils and provision committee

08.07.15

07.07.19

Mr Luke Scoffield

 

LAAT

 

Finance, buildings and personnel committee

Pupils and provision committee

05.03.18

04.03.22

Mr Martin Barber Clerk      

 

Governor attendance record - 2017-2018

 

 

Name

AUTUMN TERM

SPRING TERM

 

SUMMER TERM

 

FGB

TLC

FPP

FGB

TLC

FPP

FGB

 

TLC

FPP

FGB

13.11.17

27.11.17

05.02.18

05.03.18

 

14.05.18

11.06.18

10.09.18

Rev’d Susan Allison

Y

Y

Y

Y

N

Y

 

Y

Y

 

 

Miss Poppy Babiczuk

Y

 

Y

Y

 

Y

 

Y

 

 

 

Mr Chris Cartlidge

Y

 

Y

Y

 

N

 

Y

 

 

 

Richard Eaton

N

N

N

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

 

 

Mrs Anita Fox

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

 

 

Mrs Faye Hatton

 

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

Mrs Kate Hodson

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

 

 

Mr Paul Maltby

 

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

 

 

N

 

 

Mr Mike Mills

Y

 

Y

Y

 

Y

 

Y

 

 

 

Mr Michael Ridge

Y

 

Y

Y

 

Y

 

Y

 

 

 

Mr Luke Scoffield - - - - - Y   Y Y    

 

 

Governor attendance record - 2016-2017

 

 

Name

AUTUMN TERM

SPRING TERM

BUDGET

SUMMER TERM

 

FGB

TLC

FPP

FGB

FGB

TLC

FPP

FPP

FGB

FGB

FGB

TLC

FPP

FGB

14.11.16

28.11.16

16.01.17

06.02.17

06.03.17

24.04.17

24.04.17

15.05.17

12.06.17

11.09.17

Rev’d Susan Allison

Y

Y

Y

Y

N

N

Y

Y

N

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Miss Poppy Babiczuk

Y

 

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

Mr Chris Cartlidge

Y

 

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

Richard Eaton

Y

Y

N

Y

N

N

N

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Mrs Anita Fox

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

N

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Mrs Faye Hatton

 

Y

N

Y

 

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

N

Y

Mrs Kate Hodson

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Mr Paul Maltby

 

N

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

N

N

Y

Mrs Sheila Owen

Y

 

N

Y

N

 

 

N

-

-

-

 

-

-

Mr Michael Ridge

N

 

N

N

N

 

 

N

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

Mr Mike Mills -   - - -     - - - -   Y Y